Wisconsin Odonata Survey

Back
Save As PDF

Burnett County

Note: Observations of species shown in bold are 50 or more years old, and we are especially interested in updating these records.

Aeshna canadensis  -
Canada Darner (2010)

Aeshna clepsydra  -
Mottled Darner (2006)

Aeshna constricta  -
Lance-tipped Darner (2004)

Aeshna eremita  -
Lake Darner (2004)

Aeshna tuberculifera  -
Black-tipped Darner (2010)

Aeshna umbrosa  -
Shadow Darner (2009)

Aeshna verticalis  -
Green-striped Darner (2010)

Anax junius  -
Common Green Darner (2013)

Argia fumipennis violacea  -
Variable Dancer (Violet Dancer ssp.) (2008)

Argia moesta  -
Powdered Dancer (2008)

Arigomphus cornutus  -
Horned Clubtail (2009)

Arigomphus furcifer  -
Lilypad Clubtail (2009)

Basiaeschna janata  -
Springtime Darner (2013)

Boyeria vinosa  -
Fawn Darner (2008)

Calopteryx aequabilis  -
River Jewelwing (2013)

Calopteryx maculata  -
Ebony Jewelwing (2010)

Celithemis elisa  -
Calico Pennant (2007)

Celithemis eponina  -
Halloween Pennant (2006)

Chromagrion conditum  -
Aurora Damsel (2002)

Coenagrion resolutum  -
Taiga Bluet (2006)

Cordulegaster maculata  -
Twin-spotted Spiketail (2008)

Cordulegaster obliqua  -
Arrowhead Spiketail (2013)

Cordulia shurtleffii  -
American Emerald (2013)

Didymops transversa  -
Stream Cruiser (2013)

Dorocordulia libera  -
Racket-tailed Emerald (2010)

Dromogomphus spinosus  -
Black-shouldered Spinyleg (2008)

Enallagma annexum  -
Northern Bluet (2005)

Enallagma antennatum  -
Rainbow Bluet (2006)

Enallagma boreale  -
Boreal Bluet (2005)

Enallagma carunculatum  -
Tule Bluet (2005)

Enallagma civile  -
Familiar Bluet (2007)

Enallagma ebrium  -
Marsh Bluet (2006)

Enallagma exsulans  -
Stream Bluet (2008)

Enallagma geminatum  -
Skimming Bluet (2007)

Enallagma hageni  -
Hagen's Bluet (2010)

Enallagma signatum  -
Orange Bluet (2006)

Enallagma vesperum  -
Vesper Bluet (2005)

Epitheca canis  -
Beaverpond Baskettail (2013)

Epitheca cynosura  -
Common Baskettail (2010)

Epitheca princeps  -
Prince Baskettail (2008)

Epitheca spinigera  -
Spiny Baskettail (2013)

Erythemis simplicicollis  -
Eastern Pondhawk (2007)

Gomphurus fraternus  -
Midland Clubtail (2013)

Gomphurus lineatifrons  -
Splendid Clubtail (2013)

Gomphurus vastus  -
Cobra Clubtail (2013)

Gomphurus ventricosus  -
Skillet Clubtail (2013)

Hagenius brevistylus  -
Dragonhunter (2010)

Hetaerina americana  -
American Rubyspot (2010)

Hylogomphus adelphus  -
Mustached Clubtail (2008)

Hylogomphus viridifrons  -
Green-faced Clubtail (2008)

Ischnura verticalis  -
Eastern Forktail (2013)

Ladona julia  -
Chalk-fronted Corporal (2013)

Lestes congener  -
Spotted Spreadwing (2005)

Lestes disjunctus  -
Northern Spreadwing (2006)

Lestes eurinus  -
Amber-winged Spreadwing (1991)

Lestes forcipatus  -
Sweetflag Spreadwing (Year not available)

Lestes inaequalis  -
Elegant Spreadwing (2006)

Lestes rectangularis  -
Slender Spreadwing (2004)

Lestes unguiculatus  -
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing (2006)

Lestes vigilax  -
Swamp Spreadwing (2006)

Leucorrhinia frigida  -
Frosted Whiteface (2013)

Leucorrhinia glacialis  -
Crimson-ringed Whiteface (1991)

Leucorrhinia hudsonica  -
Hudsonian Whiteface (2009)

Leucorrhinia intacta  -
Dot-tailed Whiteface (2013)

Leucorrhinia proxima  -
Belted Whiteface (2006)

Libellula luctuosa  -
Widow Skimmer (2010)

Libellula pulchella  -
Twelve-spotted Skimmer (2010)

Libellula quadrimaculata  -
Four-spotted Skimmer (2013)

Macromia illinoiensis illinoiensis  -
Swift River Cruiser (Illinois River Cruiser ssp.) (2013)

Nannothemis bella  -
Elfin Skimmer (1991)

Nasiaeschna pentacantha  -
Cyrano Darner (2008)

Nehalennia irene  -
Sedge Sprite (2010)

Neurocordulia yamaskanensis  -
Stygian Shadowdragon (2010)

Ophiogomphus anomalus  -
Extra-striped Snaketail (2008)

Ophiogomphus colubrinus  -
Boreal Snaketail (2008)

Ophiogomphus howei  -
Pygmy Snaketail (2008)

Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis  -
Rusty Snaketail (2013)

Ophiogomphus smithi  -
Sioux Snaketail (1952)

Ophiogomphus susbehcha  -
St. Croix Snaketail (2010)

Pachydiplax longipennis  -
Blue Dasher (2007)

Pantala flavescens  -
Wandering Glider (2006)

Pantala hymenaea  -
Spot-winged Glider (2005)

Perithemis tenera  -
Eastern Amberwing (2005)

Phanogomphus exilis  -
Lancet Clubtail (2008)

Phanogomphus graslinellus  -
Pronghorn Clubtail (2008)

Phanogomphus lividus  -
Ashy Clubtail (2013)

Phanogomphus quadricolor  -
Rapids Clubtail (2013)

Phanogomphus spicatus  -
Dusky Clubtail (2013)

Plathemis lydia  -
Common Whitetail (2010)

Progomphus obscurus  -
Common Sanddragon (2007)

Somatochlora kennedyi  -
Kennedy's Emerald (1994)

Somatochlora walshii  -
Brush-tipped Emerald (2005)

Somatochlora williamsoni  -
Williamson's Emerald (2006)

Stylurus amnicola  -
Riverine Clubtail (2008)

Stylurus notatus  -
Elusive Clubtail (1909)

Stylurus scudderi  -
Zebra Clubtail (2006)

Stylurus spiniceps  -
Arrow Clubtail (2008)

Sympetrum corruptum  -
Variegated Meadowhawk (2006)

Sympetrum costiferum  -
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk (2006)

Sympetrum danae  -
Black Meadowhawk (2002)

Sympetrum internum  -
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk (Year not available)

Sympetrum obtrusum  -
White-faced Meadowhawk (2010)

Sympetrum rubicundulum  -
Ruby Meadowhawk (2004)

Sympetrum semicinctum  -
Band-winged Meadowhawk (2005)

Sympetrum vicinum  -
Autumn Meadowhawk (2015)

Tramea onusta  -
Red Saddlebags (2010)

 


This site is produced in conjunction with the Wisconsin Aquatic and Terrestrial Resources Inventory and sponsored by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. The information presented on this site is subject to the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources' Legal Notices, Disclaimers, and Terms of Use.